Website Privacy Policy

1.            We respect your privacy

         (a)               Officiency ABN 76 516 486 638, (‘Officiency’) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our
                       customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This
                       policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

          (b)               “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 2.            Collection of personal information

          (a)               Officiency will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or
                        given to us in other forms.

 

(b)               You may provide basic information which includes but not limited to your name, surname, DOB, phone number, address, email address, your business/company name, your business’s/company’s ABN/ACN, registered office, to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with us.

 

(c)                Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

3.            How we collect your personal information

 

(a)               Officiency collects personal information from you when you interact with us which includes but not limited to by way of phone consultation, email correspondence, completing a questionnaire, electronically (Zoom, Google meeting, Microsoft teams, Skype) or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4.            Use of your personal information

           (a)                Officiency may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also
                        make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. We may use your
personal information
                     to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

            (b)               Officiency may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

5.            Disclosure of your personal information

 

(a)               We may disclose your personal information to any of our directors, employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, contactors, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

 

(b)                We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

(c)                We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property, or safety of Officiency, www.officiency.com.au, its customers or third parties.

 

(d)               If required, the Officiency may obtain information and may use cloud services or third-party storage providers that may be located and may have servers located inside of Australia and/or outside of Australia and this information may be stored and processed in accordance with this clause. You acknowledge and agree and understand that your personal information may be stored in either of these methods and may be transferred either through Australia and/or other foreign jurisdictions which the cloud services may direct the data to be stored. You agree for us to transfer your information into foreign jurisdiction for the purpose of providing you with the service that we provide.

 

(e)               If there is a change of control in Officiency or a sale or transfer of Officiency’s assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

(f)                 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

 6.        Security of your personal information

 

(a)               Officiency is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

(b)                The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

7.            Access to your personal information

 

(a)               You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, you may contact Officiency by utilising the Contract Us form available on our website at the following link https://officiency.com.au/contact/.

 

(b)               We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

8.            Complaints about privacy

 

(a)                If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to you may contact Officiency by utilising the Contract Us form available on our website at the following link https://officiency.com.au/contact/. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

9.            Changes to Privacy Policy

 

(a)               Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

10.        Website

 

(a)               When you visit our website

 

When you come to our website (www.officiency.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

(b)               Cookies

 

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

(c)                Third party sites

 

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Officiency is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. You acknowledge and agree that you have familiarised yourself and agreed to be bound by the terms and conditions, privacy policies, and any other relevant documents on any third-party sites that collects personal identifiable information.

 

11.    Governing law and jurisdiction

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia

 

(a)                The Services offered by Officiency is intended to be viewed by residents of Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in relation to the Website, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be in the courts of Victoria, Australia.

 

(b)               The Terms are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. Any dispute, controversy, proceeding or claim of whatever nature arising out of or in any way relating to the Terms and the rights created hereby shall be governed, interpreted, and construed by, under and pursuant to the laws of Victoria, Australia, without reference to conflict of law principles, notwithstanding mandatory rules. The validity of this governing law clause is not contested. The Terms shall be binding to the benefit of the parties hereto and their successors and assigns.